Privacy Policy

younight

This section entitled "Privacy" is intended to inform you of the way in which the personal information you provide to us, on our Site, in our hotels, or by any other means, is handled.

Younight is committed to handling the data you entrust to us in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

In processing your personal data, Younight recognizes the importance of ensuring the protection and security of your privacy and personal data, and has established this "Privacy" section in accordance with the strictest criteria for the protection of personal data, as well as any applicable regulations, including Law No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR") that came into force on 25 May 2018.

The way in which your personal data is processed and collected is applicable to all users of the Site and/or customers of Younight. We invite you to read it carefully. If you do not agree with the process implemented by Younight, please do not communicate any personal information about yourself and stop using the Site. By continuing such communication, you acknowledge that you have been informed of the processing of your personal data and accept it.

The present "Privacy" section may be modified by Younight at any time and without prior notice, in particular due to changes in legislation. The new section will apply as of the date it is posted on the Site. By communicating personal information after these modifications have been made, you accept the new section.

Therefore, in accordance with the RGPD adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016 and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Younight informs you of the following:

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The company responsible for processing personal data is younight by vicartem, a simplified joint stock company with a single shareholder and a capital of 100 euros, registered in the Rennes Trade and Companies Register under number 901 215 822.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY YOUNIGHT

We only collect information that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed ("data minimisation").

Your personal data may be collected on different occasions:

Visit our website

When you browse our site, information may be recorded or read on your computer. We use the Google Analytics audience analysis service. The information collected via Google Analytics (including IP address) is used to track the volume, type and pattern of traffic to and from our website in order to improve its design and layout. The information collected also allows us to improve your customer experience by sending you personalised offers that are relevant to your needs.

Making contact

To contact our teams we collect the following data from the contact form:

  • First and last name ;
  • Company name;
  • Telephone number ;
  • E-mail address;

COOKIES

Younight, as publisher of the Website, may place a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) when you visit our Website.

Younight uses cookies to allow you to share content on social networks, to provide you with advertising offers that match your tastes, and to see which pages of the site are visited and how often.

For this we collect the following data:

  • Navigation path taken by a visitor to our website;
  • Duration of the visit to the Site or the page ;
  • The page from which the visitor leaves the Site;
  • The country, region or city from which access was gained;
  • Device ;
  • Recurring or new visitor.


RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Only Younight is the recipient of your personal information, as well as its authorized employees in the sales and marketing departments, within the limits of their respective responsibilities and in compliance with this section.

Younight does not market, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties other than to companies belonging to its group, its service providers in the European Union, or an administrative or judicial authority that has ordered it to do so.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your personal data, you agree to their collection, transfer and storage for the purposes mentioned in this section. Younight uses all technical and organisational security measures to ensure the protection of your information, in accordance with the regulations.

However, despite all these precautions, no data transmission over the Internet is entirely secure. Consequently, any communication of your data will be carried out at your own risk and Younight cannot be held responsible in the event of an intrusion by third parties for whom your information was not intended.


USER RIGHTS

In application of the law n°2018-493 of 20 June 2018 on the protection of personal data and the RGPD, as a data subject, you have certain rights, which can be exercised by sending an e-mail to: hello@younight.fr

These rights are as follows:

1. Right of access and communication of your personal data

You have the right to obtain confirmation from Younight as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, the right to access your personal data.

Upon request, Younight will provide you with a copy of your personal data being processed free of charge. The provision of other requested copies may incur an administrative charge.

2. Right to portability of your personal data

You have the right to receive your personal data provided to Younight in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to pass this data on to another data controller.

3. Right to rectify your personal data

You have the right to ask Younight to correct your personal data if it is not correct.

In the event of data correction, Younight undertakes to inform each recipient to whom the corrected data has been transmitted.

4. Right to have your personal data deleted - "right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data deleted by Younight where any of the following reasons apply:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • You withdraw the consent on which the processing of your personal data is based and there is no other legal basis for such processing;
  • You object to the processing on the basis of the right to object and there is no legitimate interest in the processing;
  • In the event that your personal data is processed unlawfully ;

Unless otherwise provided, Younight is not obliged to delete your personal data insofar as the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which Younight is subject or for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in the event of any dispute.

In case of deletion of your personal data, Younight notifies each recipient/entity to whom the deleted data was transmitted, unless this communication proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

5. Right to object to the collection and processing of your personal data

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  • Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
  • When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

RESPONSE TIMES

Any request relating to the communication, portability, rectification, deletion, opposition to the processing of your personal data, must be accompanied by a photocopy of a signed valid identity document and mention the address at which Younight can contact the applicant.

Younight undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from the date of receipt of your request.


PERSONAL DATA BREACHES

In the event of a violation of your personal data, Younight undertakes to notify the CNIL in accordance with the conditions prescribed by the RGPD.

If you consider that Younight is not respecting its obligations with regard to your personal data, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/interne